Featured Project Cabling Technologies Florida Marlins Stadium

Client: Florida Marlins Stadium

Location: Miami, FL

Description: State of the art Major League Baseball and entertainment facility utilizing Ortronics Clarity 10G components. A high density Ortronics LC MTP/MPO cassette system with 50um and singlemode hybrid armored fiber optic cabling allows 10G backbone transmission.

Achieving full channel performance at 10 Gb/s over UTP is no simple matter. It calls for the right cable paired with the right connectors and patch cords, or else the resultant system may be full of caveats and apologies instead of the blazing performance 10GBASE-T is clearly intended to deliver.

With Ortronics 10 Gb/s solution, we’ve simply got performance right. We meet IEEE and TIA standards, including specifications for alien crosstalk, with room to spare. As a result, Ortronics delivers real-world performance from end-to-end without compromises.

Designer: Parsons Corporation
Certified Installer: Miller Electric
Warranty: 25 Year Dynamic Applications Assurance
Completion date: 1-Sept-2011

Cabling Technologies Florida Marlins Stadium

Florida Marlins Stadium

Federal, State, & Local Government

  • Orlando Utility Commision
  • Clay County
  • Orange County
  • City of Jacksonville
  • Fort Benning Military Base
  • Miami-Dade County ETSD
  • McDill Air Force Base
  • Toho Water Authority
  • City of Winter Garden
  • City of Orlando
  • Orange County
  • Volusia County
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Naval Air Station (NAS) Jacksonville

Commercial

  • The Burnham Institute
  • Vaccine & Genetic Therapy Institute (VGTI)
  • Digital Domain
  • Scripps Pharmaceuticals
  • Ryder
  • Office Depot
  • Bacardi
  • American Automobile Association (AAA)
  • Convergys
  • KB Homes

Healthcare

  • Shands Healthcare
  • Baptist Medical
  • Veterans Administration Medical Center(s)
  • Jackson Memorial

Financial

  • Price Waterhouse Cooper
  • Suntrust
  • Fidelity National Information Systems
  • Bank United
  • Bank Atlantic

Retail

  • IKEA
  • Publix

Hospitality

  • Walt Disney World Resorts
  • Peabody Resorts
  • Hard Rock Casino-South Florida
  • Hard Rock Casino-Tampa